on 08-06-2014 5:58 AM
Let me list mine.
1. Cast Away - How the loneliness felt.
2. Pursuit of happyness - Father's Love & Passion behind the job.
3. Enthiran - Only because of Rajini
What is yours ?
I was waiting for someone to ask this question. At last!
While I appreciate the whole IMDB Top 250 list, my actual favorite movies (i.e. the ones I end up watching again and again) are:
Showgirls - I found out only after watching it that it's considered to be one of the worst movies ever. Personally I think it's friggin' awesome. It has pretty young ladies, Agent Cooper, passion, betrayal - everything.
The Fifth Element - comedy, thriller, sci-fi and Bruce Willis is in it. Well, it had me at Bruce Willis.
Bowfinger - less known but absolutely brilliant Frank Oz's comedy. Highly recommended for viewing after dealing with SAP Support.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Here are mine;
1) Lord of the Rings
2) How to train a dragon
3) Merida
And yes, i'm a fan of animation films. Meridas hair and the water are computed brillant. Or look at the horse just right in the beginning. Just waiting for the moment, when you cant distinguish between an animation film and a "real" film.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
1. Fight Club
2. Matrix (first one)
3. Snatch
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Hangover - (All series / Comedy)
3 Idiots - (Bollywood / Motivational)
Tum bin(Love story - Bollywood) / The ugly truth(Love story / comedy)
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
you should mark this answered
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
My List:
1. Dark Knight Trilogy
2. Into the Wild
3. Rang De Basanti
Divyanshu
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Here are mine with reference due to language specifics (It's hard for me to just pick 3 as I am a total movie buff) -
1. Sholay (Sholay - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia) - watched some 150+ times till now,
2. A Street Car Name Desire (A Streetcar Named Desire (1951 film) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia )
3. For a few dollars more (For a Few Dollars More - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
I am also big time fan of James Bond Series, X-Men Series, Iron Man Series, Planet of the Apes (1968) and........... (list is soooo long)...
Regards,
Amit
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
1. Snatch - because it provides unlimited quantities of awesomeness
2. The Dark Knight - because "How about a magic trick?"
3. Intouchables - because "Pas d’bras pas d’chocolat!"
Cheers, Lukas
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
3rd Place: The Pursuit of Happiness - Something to lift my spirit when I'm feeling down.
2nd Place: Forrest Gump - Tom Hanks' performance and the plot itself are brilliant.
1st place: Dance With Wolves - What can I say?
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
I bookmarked this thread so I can come find a recommendation next time i want to watch something
I have no idea how to classify my top 3 but one I love watching again which hasn't been listed here is and is an old classic To sir with love
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
1) Empire Strikes Back - The darkest but the best out of the Star Wars Movie, and still great even after being redone by Lucas. Nothing like watching this one on a huge screen.
2) Office Space - TPS Reports and Red Stapler (enough said)
3) Napoleon Dynamite - Vote for Pedro: Your wildest dreams will come true
Why do I feel that this was really a personality test instead?
Take care,
Stephen
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Star Wars is definitely in my top 10. I like science fiction so my top 3 is influenced by that genre. The Terminator was already mentioned however I think Terminator 2 was and still is one of the best scifi/action/drama(?) movies ever made. I can't believe no one mentioned Matrix, especially the first one was and still is a very good movie. To prove that I can also appreciate non-scifi movies, my #3 is the western classic The Good, The Bad and The Ugly with the brilliant soundtrack from Ennio Morricone.
Stephen Johannes wrote:
1) Empire Strikes Back - The darkest but the best out of the Star Wars Movie, and still great even after being redone by Lucas. Nothing like watching this one on a huge screen.
I just watched it this weekend (and part VI, too) and it is still awesome and awe-inspiring. The only downer: a grinning hayden christensen at the end of the saga. What were you thinking, Lucas?! Now I wish I had the earlier version on DVD. -.- With the old, REAL anakin.
@Gali: That movie sounds great! Goes on my list.
The movies which I connect to and love to watch anytime are :
1. Sholay - Lovely story, excellent screenplay, fabulous cast that shines as gems in the movie. Literally redefined the Indian cinema and someone rightly said to divide Indian film history into Sholay BC and Sholay AD.
2. Lagaan - 'Unity in Diversity' can be rightly said as its punchline, beautifully depicted on screen by director. Takes team spirit and bonding to next level.
3. Bhaag Milkha Bhaag - The movie is like magic, no matter how many times I watch it again. Hats-off to Farhan Akhtar for doing Milkha Singh (The Flying Sikh) so brilliantly and to Rakeysh Mehra for awesome direction.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
hi Suman,
Thanks for opening this thread. My list is too long. Some of those that I can quickly think
1) Soodhu Kavvum(Indian- Tamil)- Soodhu Kavvum (2013) - IMDb
2) Iyarkai(Indian- Tamil)- Iyarkai (2003) - IMDb
3) Lord of the Rings series
4) Drishyam(Indian- Malayalam)- Drishyam (2013) - IMDb
5) The Pursuit of Happyness
Regards
Dhilipan
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
My list is:
1. Seven Samurai (Toshiro Mifune)
2. Murphy War (Peter O Toole)
3. The Sicilian Clan (starring Jean Gabin, Lino Ventura and Alain Delon)
4. Sanjuro (Toshiro Mifune)
5. How to Steal a Million (Peter O'Toole)
All the best
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
We watch a lot of classic movies, so it would be really hard for me to narrow it down to a top three, but three I do really enjoy and watch whenever I can are:
Casablanca - because I love the performances of Ingrid Bergman, Humprhey Bogart, and Claude Rains
A Room with a View - because I love those Merchant-Ivory dramas and Italy, too
My Cousin Vinny - because Joe Pesci, Fred Gwynne, and Marissa Tomei are outstandingly funny, and it was apparently Fred Gwynne's last movie
Gretchen
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
There is no top 3 for me, but movies I expect people to have seen include:
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
With different, my all time favorite is ...with story and the way technology used at those period;;;
1) Jurassic Park (waiting for ver. 4)
2) Toy Story (all ver.)
3) Avatar
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
1. The Rock - Sean Connery & Nicolas Cage together... need I say more
2. Top Secret - weird but extremely good humor
3. The Gladiator - has a bit of everything in it...
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
hi,
my all time favourites:
3. Indiana Jones part I - the first one is the best one and Harrsion Ford just
2. Life of Pi - wonderful story, beautiful nature and good actors, I also read the book
1. Forrest Gump - american history in 90mins or something, I watched it more than 5 times
Regards,
Jürgen
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
3 Fav. Movies of all Time
Gravity - Deep Space thriller Movie and I love Sandra Bullock as astronauts and as a Mother. This movie transported me into outer space life.
300 Spartans - The way they fought against the Persian Army and their Guts not to surrender against almost limitless size of Persian's made this movie different among the others.
Frozen - Anna's voice, Elsa ability to produce ice, frost, and snow at will and an "act of true love" will be found from Anna's decision to sacrifice herself to save her sister made me to sit and watch the movie again and again.
---Raji. S
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
I wasn't sure if this thread was a good addition here on SCN, but since Jelena and Jürgen kind of gave the OK by answering... here I am, too!
I love movies and series. Looooove (and my DVD collection can attest to that). Even before I was able to collect that stuff I was a vivid TV watcher. So it's hard for me to come up with a list of only 3 favorite movies (top 3 series would have been much easier for me^^).
But I went by Jürgens approach and tried to remember which movies I saw most till now.
Counting by the times I watched this already since I got it like 2 or 3 month ago:
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
I've watched Dirty Dancing too many times, the same for Wedding Singer and Rush Hour.
But I wouldn't say that's my favorite movie - I like Robert Duvall in Tender Mercies
And the recent passing of the great James Garner reminded me how much I enjoyed Murphy's Romance
I also liked Sense and Sensibility and Eat Drink Man Woman
I also liked every single Jane Eyre movie I've seen, and the same for Rebecca
John Wayne was fantastic in The Quiet Man
I only saw Terminator, the Fugitive, Cool Hand Luke once...great movies but I don't want the stress.
I can't stop at just 3 movies
John Wayne was fantastic in The Quiet Man
Last year, when I went to Ireland for a hiking trip, we didn't just stay in Cong, where most of the movie was shot, but in THE bed&breakfast where the stars lived during their stay and the owner is also the owner of the "Quiet Man"-museum in town and has nearly all available versions on DVD. He was missing the German version till then, but got it so our group could watch the movie in the screenroom of the hostel across the street.
I think, I even stayed in the "John Wayne"-room there. *gg*
I liked the movie, too. ^^ Had never heard of it before, though.
hi
unexpected but nice thread
3 favourite movie
1-wolf of wall street
2-troy
3-300
3 indian favourite movie
1- Agnipath
2-Deewar
3-Love aaj kal
Abhi
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
I'd like to learn more about Indian movies. Genre that I don't know. Thanks for suggestions. I'm better without the "action" types though. It's a woman thing I guess. Although I must say I loved the "3 D" version of Gravity which is basically a "no real story" "no great acting" action film....
Three amazing Indian films I can highly recommend (these are not Bollywood) are Deepa Mehta's trilogy:
I hate to get into a debate that could steer the discussion in a different direction altogether but I don't think it's right to classify Gravity as an action flick. But I agree, it's a great watch. And, if you liked that, you might want to lookout for an upcoming (slated for 2015) movie called The Martian (Ridley Scott direction); I've read the book and it's great.
I had this Idea to ask something about movies because sometimes I couldn't find some movie to watch. I've seen many movies and its hard to find some quality movie now but thanks Suman Thangadurai for starting this thread And I'd like to add one thing just for fun that we can share 1 worst movie we've seen ever. Lets see which movie we get as worst
For me its hard to decide best three movies. When it comes to my favorite movie, I've a long list in my mind and I can't decide which three are on top of that list. Let me try to share three names only.
Kingdom of Heaven is the movie I've seen many times. I liked the dialogues and direction. The way director showed how they used catapult to conquered Jerusalem is amazing. This is based on a real fight Salahudin fought. Troy, 300, Brave Heart and Last Sumari are also from the same genre which I liked most.
Bourne Film Series is a sequel of 4 movies. I like this series because it shows how to use technology and how to think one step ahead of your opponents I like spy movies because it is kind of self training that how we could escape after doing something which we are not supposed to do
Mr and Mrs Smith is a comedy romantic movie and I liked it because of the acting by Brad Pitt and Angelina and both are my all time favorite in Hollywood.
There is a long list that I'd like to share but since you asked for thee so I can only name three movies here. Though I've named more but I think its not violating the rule
My worst experience was to watch SAW series. I don't know why I've seen all parts of it but I didn't like that at all.
Thank$
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Having said that you have watched all seven series of saw . It may be the worst movie, but its all the imagination how psychopathic people around us in this world, I really stunned how the director can imagine in this way. I really like the way it starts and continues with the series.
In this list you can also add Wrong Turn,Hostel & Hill have eyes.
Like Colleen wrote,
switch off the brain watching movies from time to time is awesome...
Here is my Best-of-movies-list:
1. Océans - because nature itself is the most faszinating thing in the world.
2. The Village - because I think this is a possible scenario and I love horror-movies
3. Terminator - because it is maybe the reason, that I want to know what is behind the package of all the electric stuff today
~Florian
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Florian Henninger wrote:
2. The Village - because I think this is a possible scenario and I love horror-movies
3. Terminator - because it is maybe the reason, that I want to know what is behind the package of all the electric stuff today
Did you mean Shyamalan's The Village ? It's not a horror movie... From my "horror connoisseur" collection I'd recommend Cabin in the Woods and classics like Wrong Turn or Final Destination (although you've probably seen those already ). The first Saw was an awesome movie but then they should've stopped there - the sequel franchise ruined it.
Watched the first Terminator probably 30+ times but it's not exactly the "feel good movie" that I'd count as a favorite. The soundtrack still gives me the hibigeebies...
Hi Jelena,
yes it is. I thought it is categorized at horror
Cabin in the Woods is also a awesome movie...
and yes, they should have stopped after the first Saw... but that happens just too often...right in my mind is Die Hard.. First awesome, second good, third ok, fourth = wasted money
~Florian
we should do another discussion just with horror*haha*
thanks for the thread
Of mention is a beautiful South Korean film I liked that is very meditative and slow and thought provoking:
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring - maybe I can relate to all those seasons of life as a "mature" woman....
PS My son loved Princess Bride and before he even learned to speak and understand English he walked around the house saying: (well you can guess...Inigo Montoya...blah blah blah....)
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
I like to watch movies that are comedy or hilariously bad and require no thought process to switch my brain off.
Grosse Point Blank - just love the wit and humour in this movie.
Princess Bride - for some reason every guy I studied IT with quotes this movie. I always thought it a chic flick but apparently swords and witty one-liners make it perfectly acceptable for the guys.
Chasing Liberty - read disclaimer above but I did quite like all the European cities and am crossing the cities of the list as I visit them (someone bring me over to Europe for a few months for a job so I can see the rest )
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Mine are as follows:
Inception: The way the movie shapes up is real awesome and I really liked the concept.
Shawshank Redemption: Many ppl find it slow but this movie inspires me.
Gone in 60 Seconds: Having Passion for something and love for Family is everything
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Since it is asked about all time favorites I had to rank it by numbers watched, which kicked the newer movies and current favorites out of the list, but if you ask again in 20 years it might have changed.
Ranking 3rd: Action with John Wayne and fun with Red Buttons in Hatari
on 2: I loved to be in the cinema with an umbrella, a water pistol, rice and dancing the time warp with Doctor Frank'n'furter in the Rocky Horror Picture Show
And my number 1, yes I know, just another evidence of my age, Elton John, Tina Turner, Roger Daltrey, Eric Clapton and Jack Nicholson together in Tommy
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.